FTC Defense Lawyer
[…] The FTC's specific investigative powers are defined in Sections 6, 9, and 20 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. Secs. 46, 49, and 57b-1, which authorize investigations and various forms of compulsory process. 

    Section 9 of the FTC Act authorizes the FTC to “require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation.” 15 U.S.C. Sec. 49.  

    If a party fails to comply with a subpoena, the FTC may seek enforcement of the subpoena in “[a]ny of the district courts of the United States within the jurisdiction of which such inquiry is carried on.” 15 U.S.C. Sec. 49.  After the FTC files its petition to enforce a subpoena, and following receipt of any response from the subpoena recipient, the court may enter an order requiring compliance.  Refusal to comply with a court enforcement order is subject to penalties for contempt of court.