FTC Defense Lawyer
[…] Additionally, “in proper cases,” the FTC may seek, and the court may grant, a permanent injunction.

  • What is the FTC Rulemaking Process and Authority?

    The FTC may use rulemaking to address unfair or deceptive practices that occur commonly, in lieu of relying solely on actions against individual respondents.

    The FTC’s rulemaking authority comes from Section 6(g) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 46, which authorizes the FTC “to make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter.”

    In 1975, Section 18 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 57a, became the FTC's  exclusive authority for issuing rules with respect to unfair or deceptive acts or practices under the FTC Act;