FTC Defense Lawyer
[…] Commission Rule 1.98, 16 C.F.R. Sec. 1.98.

    Section 5(a) of the FTC Act provides that “unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce . . . are . . . declared unlawful.” 15 U.S.C. Sec. 45(a)(1).  Safe Web clarified that “unfair or deceptive acts or practices” in Section 5(a) include such acts or practices involving foreign commerce that cause or are likely to cause reasonably foreseeable injury within the United States or involve material conduct occurring within the United States. 15 U.S.C. Sec. 45(a)(4)(A).

    “Deceptive” practices involve a material representation, omission or practice that is likely to mislead a consumer acting reasonably in the circumstances.  An act or practice is “unfair” if it “causes or is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to competition.” 15 U.S.C. Sec. 45(n).

    In addition, the FTC enforces a variety of other consumer protection statutes that prohibit specifically defined practices.  These laws generally specify that violations are to be treated as if they were “unfair or deceptive” acts or practices under Section 5(a).